Conference Programme

Download the Earth System Governance Tokyo Conference Programme

Earth System Governance Tokyo Conference Programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following is an overview of the conference program and sessions in order to give participants an outline of the conference schedule.
Sessions and times are subject to change.

Download “Parallel Sessions”.

Download “Book of Abstracts”.

Programme Overview

Monday 28 January 2013

17:00-19:30 Registration GEOC
17:30-19:30 Opening Reception – UNU HQ 2nd Floor Reception Hall
Invited Speaker: Akio Takemoto, Director, Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Network for Global Change Research (APN)

Tuesday 29 January 2013

8:30-18:00 Registration - GEOC
9:00-10:30 Opening Plenary
UNU HQ UThant International Conference Hall 3rd Floor

Chair: Michele Betsill, Colorado State University

Keynote Speech: Dr. Ryutaro Yatsu, Vice-Minister for Global Environmental Affairs, Ministry of the Environment Japan
Prof. Govindan Parayil – (TBC) Vice-Rector of United Nations University, and Director of United Nations University Institute of Advanced Studies
Prof. Frank Biermann Chair of the Earth System Governance Project; VU University Amsterdam, and Lund University
Prof. Yukio Himiyama - Hokkaido University of Education, Head of International Human Dimensions Programme on Global Environmental Change (IHDP) Japan Committee
Prof. Norichika Kanie - Chair of the Earth System Governance Tokyo Conference; Tokyo Institute of Technology, and United Nations University Institute of Advanced Studies (UNU-IAS)
Dr. Otkur Ghojash – PEAR Carbon Offset Initiative, Ltd.

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30

Semi-plenary I
Post 2015 Global Development Goals

UNU HQ UThant International Conference Hall 3rd Floor

Chair: Norichika Kanie, Tokyo Institute of Technology and United Nations University Institute of Advanced Studies

Måns Nilsson – Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI)
Laurence Tubiana – Institute for Sustainable Development and International Relations (IDDRI)
Jeffrey Sachs– Director of The Earth Institute at Columbia University (by video)
Victor Galaz – Stockholm Resilience Centre
Pam Chasek – International Institute for Sustainable Development

Semi-plenary II
Governance for Low Carbon Societies in the Asian Context

UNU HQ Rose Hall 5th Floor

Chair: Yasuko Kameyama,
National Institute for Environmental Studies

Makoto Usami – Tokyo Institute of Technology
Liana Bratasida – Ministry of Environment, Republic of Indonesia
Manu V. Mathai – United Nations University Institute of Advanced Studies
Michiko Iizuka – United Nations University, Maastricht Economic and Social Research Institute on Innovation and Technology

12:30-14:00 Lunch
“ESG-101” session – 12th Floor Meeting Room
14:00-15:30 Session IFragmented Governance 1 - U Thant (3F)
Session IIEnvironmental Governance in Regional Context – Meeting Room (3F)
Session IIIAdaptation 1 - Media Centre
Session IVSoft and Hard Law - Committee Room 1 (5F)
Session VPrivate Sector 2 - Multi-Purpose Room (3F)
Session VINGOs - Committee Room 3 (5F)
Session VII – Water Governance 1 - Staff Room (5F)
Session VIIIBiodiversity 1 -  Women’s Plaza 1A (2F)
Session IXForest Governance 1 -  Rose Hall (5F)
Session XMarket & Trade -  12th Floor Meeting Room
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session IFragmented Governance 2 – U Thant (3F)
Post-MDGs/SDGs World Café - Rose Hall (5F)
Session II - Climate Adaptation 1 - Media Centre
Session IIIPrivate Sector 3 - Committee Room 1 (5F)
Session IVEnergy Governance Architecture - Multi-Purpose Room (3F)
Session V - Transnational Environmental Governance - Committee Room 3 (5F)
Session VIClimate and Energy - 12th Floor Meeting Room
Session VIIClimate Architecture: Norms and Discourses – Meeting Room (3F)
Session VIIIGlobal Climate Governance 1 – Staff Room (5F)
Session IX - Natural Resources – 12th Floor Back Meeting Room
17:30–18:00 Coffee Break
18:00–19:30 Session IEarth System Governance in 21st Century 1 - Committee Room (3F)
Session IIEarth System Governance in 21st Century 6 – U Thant (3F)
Session IIIClimate Adaptation 2 - Media Centre
Session IVEnvironmental Governance 1 - Committee Room 1 (5F)
Session VCarbon Markets - Multi-Purpose Room (3F)
Session VIEnergy Governance in Asia - Women’s Plaza 2A (2F)
Session VIIWater Governance 2 - Women’s Plaza 2B (2F)
Session VIIIOcean Governance 1 - 12th Floor Meeting Room
Session IXPolicy Diffusion - Women’s Plaza Audio Visual A (1F)
Session XGlobal Climate Governance 2 - Rose Hall (5F)
19:30-21:30 Tokyo Excursion – Meeting Place UNU HQ Front Lobby

Wednesday 30 January 2013

9:30-18:00 Registration
8:15-8:45

Special Morning Session

Environmental Governance Issues for Energy Policy in Japan after Fukushima

UNU HQ UThant International Conference Hall 3rd Floor

Kazuhiro Ueta, Kyoto University

Chair: Ruben Zondervan

9:00-10:30

Semi-plenary III
Post Rio + 20 Roundtable: Achievements and challenges

UNU HQ Rose Hall 5th Floor

Chair: Chair: Steinar Andresen – Brookings Institution

Frank Biermann – VU University Amsterdam
Peter Haas – University of Massachusetts Amherst
Oran Young – University of California, Santa Barbara
Maria Ivanova – University of Massachusetts Boston
Steven Bernstein – University of Toronto

Semi-plenary IV
Multi-level Governance

UNU HQ UThant International Conference Hall 3rd Floor
Chair: Laurence Tubiana – Institut du Développement Durable et des Relations Internationales (IDDRI)

François Lerin – Centre International de Hautes Etudes Agronomiques Méditerranéennes – Instuit Agronomique Méditerranéen de Montpellier (Ciheam-IamM)
James Rising – Columbia University
Navroz K Dubash
– Centre for Policy Research, New Delhi
Louis Lebel – Chiang Mai University, Thailand

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session IEarth System Governance in 21st Century 2 – U Thant (3F)
Session IINetwork Governance - Meeting Room (3F)
Session IIIAdaptation: Resilience - Media Centre
Session IVClimate Governance 1 - Committee Room 1 (5F)
Session VEnergy Governance –  Policy - Multi-Purpose Room (3F)
Session VIWater Governance 3 - Committee Room 3 (5F)
Writing Session I – Women’s Plaza 1B (2F)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30

Semi-plenary V
Earth System Governance Methodology Task Force – Governance in “Shared Socioeconomic Pathways”

UNU HQ UThant International Conference Hall 3rd Floor

Chair: Arthur Petersen, VU University Amsterdam and PBL Environmental Assessment Agency

Tom Kram – PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency
Marc Levy – Center for International Earth Science Information Network, Columbia University

Plus two discussants from among the participants of the pre-workshop on this topic

Semi-plenary VI
Global oceans governance: the science-policy interface

UNU HQ Rose Hall 5th Floor

Chair: Oran Young, University of California, Santa Barbara
Robin Mahon, University of the West Indies

15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Documentary Showing - Rose Hall (5F)
Session IEarth System Governance in 21st Century 3 - Media Centre
Writing Session II – Women’s Plaza 1B (2F)
Session II – Environmental Aid, Financing 2 - Committee Room 1 (5F)
Session III -Methodology - Multi-Purpose Room (3F)
Session IVBiodiversity 2 - Committee Room 3 (5F)
Session VFood Governance – Staff Room (5F)
Session VIOcean Governance 2 – Meeting Room (3F)
17:30–18:00 Coffee Break
18:00–19:30 Session IEarth System Governance in 21st century 4 - Staff Room (5F)
Session IIEnvironmental Aid, Financing 1 - Committee Room 1 (5F)
Session IIIClimate Governance 2 - Multi-Purpose Room (3F)
Session IVForest Governance 2 - Committee Room 3 (5F)
Session VBiodiversity 3 - Media Centre
Session VIClimate Governance 3 – Meeting Room (3F)
18:00-19:30 Documentary Showing
UNU HQ ROSE HALL (5F)
- Open to Public -

Thursday 31 January 2013

9:30-17:30 Registration
9:00-10:30

Plenary
Nuclear Safety and Post-disaster Governance

UThant Conference Hall 3rd Floor

Chair: Norichika Kanie, Tokyo Institute of Technology and United Nations University Institute of Advanced Studies

Keynote speech: Kiyoshi Kurokawa - Academic Fellow, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, former Chairman, The National Diet of Japan Fukushima Nuclear Accident Independent Investigation
Shunji Matsuoka –
Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University
Noriyuki Ueda – Centre for Liberal Arts and the Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Laurence Tubiana – Institute for Sustainable Development and International Relations (IDDRI)
Sybille van den Hove – Median S.C.P

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session INuclear Governance 1 - U Thant (3F)
Session IINuclear Governance 2 - Rose Hall (5F)
Session IIIEarth System Governance in 21st Century 5 – Women’s Plaza Audio Visual Room C (1F)
Session IVPrivate Sector 1 - Committee Room 1 (5F)
Session VAdaptation 2 - Multi-Purpose Room (3F)
Session VIForest Governance 3 – 12th Floor Meeting Room
Session VII - Improving Global Environmental Governance - Committee Room 3 (5F)
Session VIIIEnvironmental Management 1 - Women’s Plaza Audio Visual Room A (1F)
Session IXEnvironmental Management 2 - Women’s Plaza Audio Visual Room B (1F)
Session XEnvironmental Governance 2 – Meeting Room (3F)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30

Semi-plenary VII
The Institutional Fragmentation of Global Environmental Governance: the rationale for an extended research program

UNU HQ Rose Hall 5th Floor

Chair: Harro van Asselt, Stockholm Environment Institute

Discussant: Oran Young – University of California, Santa Barbara

Fariborz Zelli – Lund University, Sweden – Theorizing Institutional Complexity and Fragmentation
Sylvia I. Karlsson-Vinkhuyzen – Leiden University, Netherlands
Jeffrey McGee – University of Newcastle, Australia – Power and Legitimacy Dynamics in the Fragmentation of Global Climate Governance
Sebastian Oberthür, Vrije Universiteit Brussels – Managing Institutional Complexity and Fragmentation

Semi-plenary VIII
Goal Setting and Implementation for the Post 2015 Development Agenda: Asian Perspectives on linking sustainable development and the Post MDGs

UNU HQ UThant International Conference Hall 3rd Floor

Chair: Surenda Shrestha – Former Director and Focal Point for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at Rio+20 Secretaria

Masayuki Karasawa – Executive Advisor to the Director General, Head, Office for Global Issues and Development Partnership, Operations Strategy Department, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) (TBC)
ADB
– (TBD)
Yanuar Nugroho
– Director, President’s Delivery Unit for Development Monitoring and Oversight, Indonesia (TBC)
George Varughese
– President, Development Alternatives (TBC)
IGES –
(TBD)


15:30-15:45
15:45–17:15

Closing Plenary

UNU HQ U Thant 3rd Floor

Chair: Heike Schroeder, University of East Anglia

Mr. Yvo de Boer – Special Global Advisor, Climate Change and Sustainability and global ambassador at KPMG, former Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
Dr. Yasuko Kameyama – Head of the Center for Social and Environmental Systems Research (Sustainable Social Systems Section), National Institute for Environmental Studies
Prof. Junichi Iijima – Dean of the Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology
Prof. Frank Biermann Chair of the Earth System Governance Project; VU University Amsterdam and Lund University
Prof. Norichika Kanie – Chair of the Earth System Governance Tokyo Conference; Tokyo Institute of Technology, and United Nations University Institute of Advanced Studies (UNU-IAS)

17:30-20:00 Conference Dinner
17:45 Walking from UNU HQ to Gonpachi
18:30 Arrival Time